Phonology
|
Front |
Central |
Back |
| Close |
/i/ |
|
/u/ |
| Mid |
/e/ |
|
/o/ |
| Open |
/a/ |
|
|
|
Bilabial |
Labio-dental |
Alveolar |
Post-alveolar |
Palatal |
Velar |
Uvular |
Glottal |
| Plosive |
/p/ /b/ |
|
/t/ /d/ |
|
|
/k/ /g/ |
/q/ |
|
| Nasal |
/_/ /m/ |
|
/_/ /n/ |
|
|
|
|
|
| Approximant |
|
|
|
|
/_/ /j/ |
|
|
|
| Lateral approximant |
|
|
/_/ /l/ |
|
|
|
|
|
| Trill |
|
|
/_/ /r/ |
|
|
|
|
|
| Fricative |
|
/f/ /v/ |
/s/ /z/ |
/ʃ/ /ʒ/ |
|
|
|
/h/ |
|
Alveolar |
Post-alveolar |
| Sibilant |
/t͡s/ |
/t͡ʃ/ /d͡ʒ/ |
Orthography
a (a) - /a/
b (be) - /b/
c (ce) - /t͡s/
d (de) - /d/
e (e) - /e~ɛ/
f (ef) - /f~ɸ/
g (ge) - /g/
j (je) - /d͡ʒ/
k (ke) - /k/
l (el) - /l/
m (em) - /m/
n (en) - /n/
o (o) - /o/
p (pe) - /p/
q (qu) - /q/
r (er) - /r/
s (es) - /s/
t (te) - /t/
v (ve) - /v/
i (i) - /i~j/
y (ya) - /j/
sh (sha) - /ʃ~ʂ/
ch (che) - /t͡ʃ/
zh (zha) - /ʒ~ʐ/
u (u) - /u/
z (ze) - /z/
h (ha) - /h~x/
x (ex) - /ks/
Vocabulary
Grammar overview
§1. Basics.
-
§1.1. Syntax.
-
Basic word order is S V O.
e.g. me ami yu – I love you.
-
Adjectives can come after or before nouns.
e.g:
- fela blanka – A white cat.
- tiu e gusta mela – There's a tasty apple here.
-
Adverbs come before verbs.
e.g. rapida andari – To go quickly.
-
You can use the particle di to explicitly specify the object of a verb.
e.g. di yu mi ami – I love you.
-
§1.2. Copula.
-
There's the «to be»-verb (so-called copula) – e (es before vowels; infinitive: bi; past form: bin; future form: fuer). Use of the copula is optional.
e.g:
- ti e blanka fela – This is a white cat.
- tiu e femina – There's a girl here.
- e tiu varma – It's hot in here.
- ti bin mirabila – It was wonderful.
- ti auto es eminey du ano ante – This car was bought two years ago.
- el porta e lenta aperiney – The door is being slowly opened.
-
§1.3. Impersonal sentences.
- e varma – It's hot.
- piovi – It's raining.
-
§1.4. Negation.
-
Use the particle non to negate a verb, a noun or an adjective.
e.g:
- me non vidi yu – I don't see you.
- ti e non fela – This is not a cat.
- non-blanka fela – Non-white cat.
-
Double negation emphasises the negative meaning.
e.g. me non vidi nil – I can't see anything at all.
-
If you want to denote absence of something use the particle nen.
e.g. nen libras – nen joyo – no books – no joy.
-
§1.5. Interrogation.
-
A common question is constructed by changing the order of words (the verb comes first).
e.g:
- ami yu me? – Do you love me?
- mey me intero? – May I ask?
-
Question words don't require changing the word order.
e.g:
- qui ami yu? – Who loves you?
- quid e ti? – What is this?
- ubi e dona? – Where is the woman?
-
§1.6. Emphasis.
-
Emphasizing the meaning using the particle ya.
e.g. ya bona tago! – What a nice day!
-
Logical accent is marked by the particle ci.
e.g. manji ci yu mela? – Is this you who eat the apple?
-
§1.7. Mood.
-
o – imperative (optional).
e.g. o doni a me to libra! – Give me that book!
-
ba – hortative.
e.g. ba andari! – Lets go!
-
ne – prohibitive.
e.g. ne diri ke yu non ski! – Don't say that you don't know!
-
vey – conditional.
e.g. lu vey veni si vey povo – He would come if were able.
§2. Complex.
-
§2.1. Conjunctions.
-
en – and-conjunction.
e.g. me manji en yu vidi – I'm eating and you're looking.
-
et – and-conjunction (word-level).
e.g. me manji mela et fish – I'm eating an apple and a fish.
-
sed – but-conjunction.
e.g. me voli manji mela, sed nen mela – I want to eat an apple, but there's no apple.
-
ke – subordinate clause separator.
e.g. me non voli ke yu manji mela – I don't want you to eat an apple.
-
zo – though-conjunction.
e.g. me passegi zo piovi – I'm taking a walk though it's raining.
-
Descriptive clauses are made using the question words.
e.g:
- me vidi femina, qui manji mela – I see a girl eating an apple.
- ski yu quid kushi su tabla? – Do you know what is lying on the table?
- dona, qui kanti bona macho, exiti. – A woman who sings very good leaves.
-
§2.2. Participle.
-
-ki – active participle.
e.g:
- somniki femina – A sleeping girl.
- skiki – The one who knows.
- restiki viva kulta – A survived cult.
-
-kay – past active participle.
e.g:
- nekikay rego – The one who killed the king.
- rego nekikay – The king who killed.
-
-ata – active future participle.
e.g. kadata kulera – A spoon that is about to fall.
-
-kam – passive participle.
e.g. manjikam mela – An apple which is being eaten.
-
-em – past passive participle (roughly equivalent to the -ney suffix).
e.g. skrivem epistula – A written letter.
-
-anta – passive future participle.
e.g. skrivanta libra – A book that is going to be written.
-
-she – descriptive participle (verbal adverb).
e.g. dona andari kantishe – A woman walks singing.
-
§2.3. Prepositions.
This is a list of the most important prepositions. Check the vocabulary for the rest.
-
a – to / for.
e.g:
- lu doni mela a me – He gives me an apple.
- ela andari a sea doma – She is going home.
- lu fari ti a ni – He's doing this for us.
-
ab – from / thanks to / of.
e.g:
- lu prenuve mela ab skatola – He takes an apple from a box.
- me andari ab doma – I'm going out of the house.
- me spiri ab lu – I breathe thanks to him.
-
de – of.
e.g. gamba de seda – A chair's leg.
-
kum – with.
e.g. me passegi kum mea amigos – I'm walking with my friends.
-
sine – without.
e.g. quare a tu tabla sine gambas? – Why do you need a table without legs?
-
kaz – becase / due.
e.g. me non povo passegi kaz pluvi – I can't walk because it's raining.
-
bay – by / with / using / via.
e.g. me monji bay kulera – I eat using a spoon.
-
at – at / in / on (place or time).
e.g:
- me habi at Ukraina – I live at Ukraine.
- ili venite at nove decitrisex AM – They will arrive at 9:36 AM.
-
§2.4. Tense.
-
-te – future tense.
e.g. me donite libra a tu – I will give you a book.
-
-ve – past tense.
e.g. el fela manjive fish – The cat ate a fish.
-
-re – habitual tense.
e.g. me legire – I read regularly.
-
-nu – perfect tense.
e.g. dona kantinu – The woman has already sung.
-
yao – perfect aspect.
e.g. lu yao manjire melas – He used to eat apples.
-
ye – progressive aspect.
e.g. ela ye somnive – She was sleeping.
-
-yen – near future.
e.g. kulera kadiyen ab tabla! – The spoon is about to fall from the table!
-
-he – near past.
e.g. ela andarihe into doma – She just entered the house.
-
§2.5. Number.
The plurality is denoted using a suffix -s (or -es).
This suffix is unnecessary if the number can be guessed from the context (numerals, quantifiers, plural personal pronouns, a class of uniform objects... etc.).
e.g:
- melas – Some apples.
- lapises – Some pencils.
- libra (libras) multo – A lot of books.
-
§2.6. The article.
There's a definite article el, which is almost equivalent to English the.
The article is optional and you often can just omit it.
e.g. el fela e rapida – The cat is fast.
§3. Word formation.
-
§3.1. Word formation.
It's possible to build new complex word simply by combining already existing words, stacking them together.
The part of speech of the resulting word is guided by the last word in the sequence.
e.g. rel + via = rel-via – rail + road = railroad
-
§3.2. Borrowing.
It's allowed to borrow missing words from another languages simply by adapting it to Inlanga phonotactics.
Optionally you can use -i ending to denote verbs or -a to denote nouns/adjectives.
e.g:
- garison, borovi, deploy – a garrison, to borrow, to deploy (borrowed from English).
- lampa, dom – a lamp, a house (from Russian).
-
§3.3. Word formation affixes.
-
mal- – anti- / non-.
e.g. ti e malbona – This is anti-good (i.e. bad).
-
de(s)- – un- / de-.
e.g. ti non povo defarisen – This can't be undone.
-
may- – to get, to become.
e.g. mayvarma – It's getting hot.
-
-ilo – an instrument / tool.
e.g. scavilo – A shovel.
-
ko- – co-.
e.g. ko-existi – To coexist.
-
tra- – through.
e.g. tralegi – To read through.
-
-ina – feminization.
e.g. felina – A female cat.
-
gra- – emphasis.
e.g. gravarma – Incinerating.
-
dis- – separation / distribution.
e.g. dis-jeti – To throw about.
-
-kin – diminutive.
e.g. felakin – A kitten.
-
-inka – extra diminutive.
e.g. felinka – A pussy.
-
-yun – a baby (infant) of / a young of an animal / descdendant.
e.g.
- kaprayun – A baby goat.
- arbayun – A sapling.
-
haf- – a half of.
e.g. hafano – A half of the year.
-
-ega – augmentative.
e.g. domega – A mansion.
-
-fi – disgust.
e.g. librafi – A shitty/filthy book.
-
mis- – mis-.
e.g. misutili – To use incorrectly.
-
re- – re-.
e.g. refari – To do again.
-
-ish – -like / -ish.
e.g. blankish – Whitish.
-
-ful – -ful.
e.g. utiliful – Useful.
-
-fay – verbal passivization.
e.g. libra legifay bay me – The book is being readed by me.
-
-sen – passive voice (cf. -isi).
e.g. me kushisen – I'm lying.
-
ek- – momentary action / verb perfectivization.
e.g. me ekami lu – I fall in love with him.
-
-nay – -like.
e.g. ela e donanay macho – She is very femine.
-
-dey – possessive ('s; alienable property).
e.g. ti e Kompanidey properti – It's a Company's property/possessions.
-
-nem – transform an adjective into a noun.
e.g. veranem – Truth.
-
-iti – a collective group.
e.g. homiti – Humanity.
-
-adi – a repeated / continual action (verb).
e.g. ranidi – To keep running.
-
-ada – a repeated / continual action (noun / adjective).
e.g. loquada – A speech.
-
-ney – transform a noun or a verb into an adjective.
e.g:
- fish-ney – Fish-related (fish-ney taberna – a fish shop).
- aminey – Favourite.
- Jon-ney mela – John's apple.
-
-ivi – transform a noun into an active verb.
e.g. amigivi – To make someone friends with someone else.
-
-isi – transform a noun (or a verb, cf. -sen) into a passive verb.
e.g. amigisi – To make yourself friends with someone.
-
-gey – transform a noun or an adjective into a verb.
e.g:
- fish-gey – To fish.
- autogey – To drive a car.
- lapis-gey – To draw using a pencil.
- blankagey – To make white.
-
-agi – transform an adjective into a verb.
e.g:
- sakragi – To sacrifice.
- amuzagi – To amuse.
- vivagi – To live.
-
-ika – transform the word into a noun.
e.g:
- rastika – A rusty thing / something rusty.
- dudecika – A dozen.
-
-ing – gerund.
e.g. leging e bona – Reading is awesome.
-
-isma – -ism.
e.g. komunisma – Communism.
-
-ist – -ist.
e.g. komunist – A communist.
-
-era – a part of.
e.g. ignera – A spark.
-
-enda – mandatory.
e.g. legenda – Reading required.
-
-uja – a holder of / a container / -pot / -pod.
e.g. gladuja – A scabbard.
-
-ana – a member of.
e.g:
- amerikana – An american.
- vilajana – A villager.
-
-eja – a place where.
e.g:
- emeja – A shop.
- kokeja – A kitchen.
-
-pey – numerical fraction.
e.g:
- dupey – One half.
- quatopey – A quarter.
- du sex-pey – Two sixth.
-
-ifa – transform a verb into a noun.
e.g. amifa – Love.
-
ex- – former / ex-.
e.g. ex-rego – A former king.
-
-ipi – make a verb passive.
e.g:
- amipi – To be loved.
- naskipi – To be born.
-
-ple – -ple (adjective).
e.g. duple – Double.
-
-pli – -ple (verb).
e.g. dupli – To double.
-
-inda – worth of / -worthy.
e.g. laudinda – Praiseworthy.
-
-iva – capable of.
e.g. konvinkiva – Convincing.
-
-ura – result or product of an action.
e.g. desegnura – A picture.
-
-ebla – -able.
e.g. videbla – Visible.
-
-eka – -ness, -ship, -hood.
e.g:
- amigeka – Friendship.
- frateka – Brotherhood.
-
-les – -less.
e.g. utililes – Useless.
-
-igi – to make.
e.g:
- grantigi – To enlarge.
- timigi – To scare.
- morigi – To kill.
- lernigi – To teach.
-
-sha – descriptive adverb.
e.g:
- lu exitive ofendisha – He went away offended.
- ela ek-vidi amisha me – She looked at me with love.
-
-eli – adverb.
e.g. casa rapideli rumpisen – A house breaks down rapidly.
-
-er – -er (person).
e.g. skriver – A writer.
-
-anta – -ant.
e.g. koloranta – A colorant.
§4. Numerals.
-
§4.1. Ordinals.
- nil
- uno
- du
- tri
- quato
- quin
- sex
- sepe
- okto
- nove
- deci
- centi
- mile
- milion
e.g:
- decidutri – 23.
- dudeci – 12.
- centiquin decisexuno – 561.
- milenove centitri decidusex – 9326.
-
§4.2. Cardinals.
To make a cardinal number use a suffix -m (or -em).
e.g:
- dudecim – 12th.
- decidutrim – 23th.
- milequin deciquatodum – 5042nd.