Txlyre's website

Main page


My contacts


Valkyrja programming language


SyMAL CAS (Symbolic Math Array Language)


Állánë constructed language (Állánë álya)


Ugushian constructed language (Ùgùcskò mòwa / Ўугўушко мова)


Aliose constructed language (Aliose ingua)


Nyol-ya constructed language


Állánë álya / Allane language

Állánë álya / Allane language | a constructed language

Creative Commons License
Allane constructed language by txlyre is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Based on a work at http://txlyre.website/?page=allane.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://txlyre.website/index.php?page=contacts.




Phonology

a - /ɑ/
ae - /æ/, before consonant changes into [e]
e - /e/
ea - /eă/
i - /i/, /j/ after vowels, /ɪ/ at end of the word
o - /ɔ~ə/
u - /u/
p - /pʰ/
pp - /pʰː/
t - /ʈʰ/
tt - /tʰː/
nt - /nt/
l - /l/, /lʲ/ before [v]
ll - /lː/
ly - /ʎ/
ty - /c/
hy - /ç/
y - /j~ʲ/, /ʲ/ after [v]
lh/hl - /ɬ/
n - /n/
nn - /nː/
ng - /ŋ/
ny - /ɲ/
h - /x/
v - /v/
f - /ɸ/
w - /ʍ/
m - /m/
r - /r/
s - /s/
ss - /sː/
k/c - /kʰ/, written as [c] near consonant or at begin of the word
kk/cc - /kʰː/
þ - /θ/
ð - /ð/
q - /kʷ/
ts - /t͡s/
ya/ia - /ja/, but /ia/ after consonant
ye - /e/
yo - /ø/
yu/iu - /ju~ʊ/
Initials: vowels + t, l, ly, n, ny, p, m, c/k, lh/hl, þ, s, hy, h, f, v, w, q, ty, r
Finals: vowels + s, r, n, l, t, nt
Permitted: rq(but not rc), lty, nty, rty, hty, ft, sty, sq, lq(but not lc), nq(but not nc), kt, nw, lw, rw, tw, pt
[e] becomes short at end of the word after consonant.
Acute accent denotes long vowels, dieresis short.
Circumflex denotes upstep of tone (/ꜛ/).

Stress rules

'S
'SS
S'SS
SS'SlS
SlS'Sl
'StSlS

Samples

alvia êmeinalë - I have a cat.
elessë êtta - I'm going home.
atius rêilenasan telaten énë - They two have written a letter to their friends.
á âpeleinan! - Don't do it!
âpelien purin - Do it good.
wâtólmestein Állámanan? - Do you speak Allane?
acló têtorso rûcarasan atel Þu Tan as ûstos ia aclol ciryan tulen - Zhu Dan shot the king's shoulder, but the king was still able to lead his army.
síra âquaþein? - What is your name? (lit. You named as what?)
ôisunca - It's raining.
elental ír? - Where are their houses?
së nesehó – atálán úma - To be, or not to be. That's question
âilóra elel is? - Why is the house running away?
savë! satyurein! êtyuras! - Hello – familiar, formal, more formal

centelesë êilcunein ruinelas e fallesë ettelútinan túlcátinanea, quéssá þélonea têisinanar, êiþáritullein quanin.
All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in a spirit of brotherhood.

il âituleinar Elályal Íha,
il âimemeinar Elályal Íha,
sóvé âinélheinar Elályal Íha,
âisálcáleinarea Málallë.
One Ring to rule them all,
One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all
And in the Darkness bind them.

ícuqual sûlmas tullon,
êlindein Kioto mélassë,
amár éa í Kioto mélallë.
京にても京なつかしやほととぎす
(a hokku by Matsuo Bashō)

Vocabulary

Grammar

Word order: Pcnj/O/Vchain/Pmod/V/Adv/S/Adj/Pron–Casemod/Adj/P

Suffixes

-s- - BE-verb
-t- - EXIST-verb
-llét- - BE.LOC-verb
-ttán- - DEF
-ellánt- - iterative aspect
-itull- - jussive
-esan- - probably ...
-ehyár- - Opinion mood: to have an opinion that ...
-úss- - Uncertain mood: to don't be sure that ...
-ályél- - Sudden mood: suddenly ...
-ontál- - Potential mood: maybe ...
-úllúr- - Happy mood: to be happy to ...
-asal- - to let/allow to ...
-intel- - to want to ...
-ilént- - to have to ...
-est- - to be able to ...
-esér- - to be able to/to know how to do ...
-ittél- - to «shall» ...; to «must» ...
-átten- - -ism
-isás- - DIM
-énás- - un-
-ólyán- - anti-
-áttés- - pro-
-ólhén- - -inary/-imal
-áþál- - plant bearing ...
-irél- - reciprocal voice
-átte- - nominalizer
-únt- - common verbalisation

Common negation prefix: n(e)-
Verbal negation can be expressed by chaining with a «hályen» verb that means «to not do/do not».
There're two ways to denote yes/no: by repeating of the verb (more formal/polite way) or via the corresponding words (see vocabulary).

Conjugation of irregular verb «be»

In common speaking the «be»-like verbs could be omitted at all.
Note that the agent of the «be»-verbs is denoted by the absolutive case, but the patient is denoted by instrumental case.

Infinitive:

1S
Present/progressive: es
Past: sum
Future: res
Perfect: tu
Conditional: ea
Imperative: esí
Present participle: ris
Past participle: ros
2S
Present/progressive: et
Past: met
Future: ret
Perfect: nar
Conditional: ear
Imperative: esë
Present participle: tis
Past participle: tos
3S/3S.INAN
Present/progressive: em
Past: mes
Future: ren
Perfect: tar
Conditional: rum
Imperative: em
Present participle: nis
Past participle: nos
1P/D
Present/progressive: nar
Past: fes
Future: ron
Perfect: enë
Conditional: eur
Imperative: nar
Present participle: euvis
Past participle: euvos
2P/D
Present/progressive:
Past: emë
Future: fen
Perfect: rom
Conditional: eunë
Imperative:
Present participle: eunis
Past participle: eunos
3P/D
Present/progressive: en
Past: fan
Future: ran
Perfect: ten
Conditional: eun
Imperative: en
Present participle: enis
Past participle: enos

Demonstratives

Proximal: ú/-(a)më
Distal: iú/-(a)në
Proximal.D: énet/-(e)net
Distal.D: iér/-(i)ér
Proximal.P: ié/-(i)élya
Distal.P: iún/-(i)ún

Pronoun

1S+2S: tiri
1S+3S: elyë
2S+3S: nil
1S: í
2S: é
2S.F: ul
2S POL: ear
3S: én
3S.F: sá
3S.INAN: lé
1D: ní
2D: tu
2D.F: úr
3D: énë
3D.F: sa
3D.INAN: let
1P: llá
2P: tyé
3P: wé
4: tá
all; everybody: il
everything: sóvé
each; every: állya
this: úma
that: iúma
this; it (noun): lén
that (noun): lún
these two: énema
those two: iérama
these: iéma
those: iúnama
what: er
who: lír
what/which: síra
where: ír
something: misë
somebody; someome: nólva
why: is
there: ámë
here: síva
yon: lúþi

Possesion
1S: -lyé
2S: -tyu
2S.F: -tái
3S: -nyé
3S.F: -sya
3S.INAN: -lya
1D: -nyat
2D: -tyat
2D.F: -túr
3D: -llat
3D.F: -sa
3D.INAN: -le
1P: -llá
2P: -tyé
3P: -la
Refl.: -(a)n

Adjective

Every adjective ends in [a] or [e].
Sg. / Du. / Pl. / Cl.
-/-ië/-i/-së
Super-degree: râ-
Sub-degree: rû-
Adverb: -in

Noun

Final vowel of noun cannot be long.

Case and number

Declension I (end in vowel)

Sg. / Du. / Pl. / Cl.
Abs. - /-r/-nt/-s
Erg. - -l/-lar/-lat/-las
Dat. - -n/-[e]in/-të/-së
Gen. - the last vowel becomes long, but short if it's already long-ron/-ton/-tos
Pos. - -(n)i/-(n)ir/-(n)int/-(n)is
Ins. - -nan/-linan/-tinan/-në
All. - -ssë/-nnar/-nnat/-nnas
Abl. - ê- -r/ê- -n/ê- -t/ê- -s
Loc. - -llë/-llan/-llet/-lles
Ade/Sup. - â- -r/â- -res/â- -ret/â- -rus
Sup. II - ê- -l/ê- -r/ê- -nt/ê- -s
Sub. - ês-/ês- -r/ês- -t/ês- -s
Ill. - êt-/êt- -r/êt- -t/êt- -s
Ela. - êl-/êl- -r/êl- -t/êl- -s
Per. - ât-/ât- -r/ât- -t/ât- -s
Pro. - ât- -nis/ât- -ris/ât- -tis/êl- -s
Cnt. - ît-/ît- -r/ît- -t/ît- -s
Con. - ûs-/ûs- -r/ûs- -t/ûs- -s
Inc. - ôt-/ôt- -r/ôt- -t/ôt- -s
Abi. - ôs-/ôs- -r/ôs- -t/ôs- -s
Ben. - -ssan/-ssar/-sset/-lis
Sem. - -va/-var/-van/-vier
Tem. - -llon/-llor/-llont/-llos
Cau. - -nna/-livar/-lint/-livas
Voc. - îs-/îs- -r/îs- -nt/îs- -s

Declension II (end in consonant)

Sg. / Du. / Pl. / Cl.
Abs. - /-ar/-ant/-as
Erg. - -al/-alar/-alat/-alas
Dat. - -an/-a[e]in/-atë/-asë
Gen. - -ál/-aron/-aton/-atos
Pos. - -i/-ir/-int/-is
Ins. - -anan/-alinan/-atinan/-anë
All. - -assë/-annar/-annat/-annas
Abl. - ê- -ar/ê- -an/ê- -at/ê- -as
Loc. - -allë/-allan/-allet/-alles
Ade/Sup. - â- -ar/â- -ares/â- -aret/â- -arus
Sup. II - ê- -al/ê- -ar/ê- -ant/ê- -as
Sub. - ês-/ês- -ar/ês- -at/ês- -as
Ill. - êt-/êt- -ar/êt- -at/êt- -as
Ela. - êl-/êl- -ar/êl- -at/êl- -as
Per. - ât-/ât- -ar/ât- -at/ât- -as
Pro. - ât- -anis/ât- -aris/ât- -atis/êl- -as
Cnt. - ît-/ît- -ar/ît- -at/ît- -as
Con. - ûs-/ûs- -ar/ûs- -at/ûs- -as
Inc. - ôt-/ôt- -ar/ôt- -at/ôt- -as
Abi. - ôs-/ôs- -ar/ôs- -at/ôs- -as
Ben. - -assan/-assar/-asset/-is
Sem. - -ava/-avar/-avan/-avier
Tem. - -allon/-allor/-allont/-allos
Cau. - -enna/-alivar/-alint/-alivas
Voc. - ût-/ût- -ar/îs- -ant/îs- -as

Verb

Every verb has a -en postfix.

Agent

1S: ê-
2S: â-
3S: û-
3S.INAN: âi-
1P/D: ô-
2P/D: î-
3P/D: êi-
IMPRS.SG: ôi-
IMPRS.DU/PL: ûi-
4: îo-

Patient

1S: -(a)m
2S: -(a)s
3S: -(a)lë
3S.INAN: -(a)n
1P/D: -(a)lyë
2P/D: -(a)t
3P/D: -(a)r
4: -(ei)ti

Tense and mood

Present: -ein
Progressive: -a
Past: -os
Future:
Imperfect: -i
Habitual: -ól
Passive habitual:
Passive imperfect: -ir
Passive present: -er
Passive progressive: -an
Passive past: t- -us
Passive future: t- -ena
Future progressive: s- -o
Passive future progressive: t- -o
Perfect: s- -as
Imperative: -ië
Admonitive: -ia
Prohibitive: -iú
Gerund: s(a)- -ein
Present participle: r- -is
Past participle: r- -os
Passive present participle: s- -us
Passive past participle: t- -an
Interrogation: w(a)-

Numbers

tei - 0
íha / -ha - 1
síli / se- -sí - 2
þélyé / þe- -lyé - 3
vilo / vi- -lor - 4
hyélë / hyé- -hë - 5
hlúni / hlú- -në - 6
télcá / té- -lá - 7
þlú / þlé- -lú - 8
nesta / ne- -ta - 9
télsa - 10
télsáka - 100
télsála - 1000
ténésa - 1000000
tetyá - 1000000000